The 2022 Minnesota Aspirations in Computing Rising Star Honorees – Junior & Senior

The 2022 Minnesota Aspirations in Computing Rising Star Honorees – Junior & Senior

The Minnesota Aspirations in Computing Awards (MNAiC) program is proud to announce the 2022 class of honorees, selected from high schools throughout Minnesota by national and state review teams.

Family, friends, educators, business partners and sponsors will gather to support and celebrate the award recipients remarkable I.T. achievements at a special virtual ceremony on Saturday, May 7th hosted by General Mills.

Rising Star

(Junior/Senior Honorees)

Virtual Ceremony

May 7

noon-12:30pm

https://minnstate.zoom.us/j/96019830752

(passcode: RisingStar)

Honorees were selected for their strong scores, as evidenced by their outstanding engagement in a variety of technology and leadership experiences provided by their high school, community partners, and through online learning experiences.

General Mills Logo resized

Interested in Applying For Aspirations Next Year?

Sign Up Here For a Reminder

2022 RISING STAR HONOREES- JUNIOR & SENIOR

Alexandria High School
• Alicia Erickson, Junior

 

Andover High School
• Paige Myos, Senior

 

Apollo High School, St.Cloud
• Josephine Voumard, Junior

 

Apple Valley High School
• Sophia Ishal, Junior

 

Century High School, Rochester
• Franziska Rinkleff, Junior

 

Coon Rapids High School
• Andrea Valencia Garcia

 

Eagan High School
• Audrey Schwartz, Senior

 

Eden Prairie High School
• Priyanka Kopuru, Senior
• Sushita Sah, Junior
• Amoligha Timma, Senior

 

Edina High School
Olivia Sedarski, Senior

Jefferson High School, Bloomington
• Sofia Pehrson, Junior

 

Lakeville South High School
• Meagan Flaherty, Junior

 

Lincoln High School, Thief River Falls
• Abrianna Hanson, Junior

 

Mahtomedi High School
• Tia Cyriac, Junior

 

Minnesota Connections Academy, St. Paul
• Alura Price, Junior
• Shumaila Khan, Senior

 

Mounds View High School
• Jacqueline Lee, Junior

 

Orono High School
• Georgia Martin, Senior

 

Prior Lake High School
• Srushti Vaidyanathan, Junior

 

Providence Academy, Plymouth
Olivia Trader, Junior

Rosemount High School
• Erin De Witt, Senior
• Ashley Dwyer, Junior
• Liliana Espinoza, Junior
• Charley Hattermann, Senior
• Sayla Lotysz, Senior
• Margaret McNeary, Senior
• Keegan Messner, Senior
• Gabrielle Ruth, Senior
• Brynne Spangler, Junior
• Lisette Thurman, Junior
• Jonealya Wells-Mohn, Junior

 

Simley High School, Inver Grove Heights
• Anna Tighe, Junior

 

St. Paul Academy and Summit School
• Hannah Brass, Junior

 

Ubah Medical Academy Charter School, Hopkins
• Rukia Omar, Senior

 

Visitation School, Mendota Heights
• Mairin O’Shaughnessy, Junior

 

Wayzata High School
• Anya Kachru, Junior
• Wendy Meng, Junior

Meet All of the 2022 Minnesota Aspirations in Computing Award Honorees

CLICK ON TITLE TO BE TAKEN TO AWARD PAGE