2021 Certificate of Distinction Honorees – Aspirations in Computing

The National Center for Women and Information Technology (NCWIT) has selected 43 Certificate of Distinction Honorees with strong scores, as evidenced by their outstanding engagement in a variety of technology and leadership experiences provided by their high school, community partners, and through online learning experiences.

 

Special thanks to General Mills for hosting and leading an exclusive learning and recognition event on Saturday, April 24th for the 2021 Certificate of Distinction honorees.

The Minnesota Aspirations in Computing Awards Committee congratulates the following 43 young women from Minnesota High Schools for being recognized as a Certificate of Distinction Honoree.

 

Anoka High School

  • Salma Urrutia, Senior

 

Blaine High School

  • Elena Que, Senior

 

Breck School, Golden Valley

  • Trisha Samba, Sophomore

 

Burnsville High School

  • Julia Osmolski, Freshman
  • Zakia Essa, Junior

 

Century High School, Rochester

  • Franziska Rinkleff, Sophomore
  • Ann Scripture, Senior

 

Convent of the Visitation School, Mendota Heights

  • Noelle Wang, Senior

 

Coon Rapids High School

  • Zabibu Rukia, Senior

 

Cristo Rey Jesuit High School, Minneapolis

  • Danyanara Rivera Dorantes, Senior

Eagan High School

  • Clare Dixon, Sophomore
  • Morgan Madsen, Senior
  • Saanvi Malhotra, Senior

 

Eastview High School, Apple Valley

  • Ria Koppikar, Junior

 

Eden Prairie High School

  • Priyanka Kopuru, Junior

 

Edina High School

  • Preeti Priyadarshini, Junior
  • Elizabeth Glieden, Junior

 

Edison High School, Minneapolis

  • Nasteho Abdi, Senior

 

Fertile-Beltrami Secondary

  • Abby Fuglseth, Senior

 

Higher Ground Academy, St. Paul

  • Anisa Ismael, Junior
  • Asha Abdi, Senior

John Marshall High School, Rochester

  • Lucy Rubin, Senior
  • Alexandra Rolli, Senior

 

Minnetonka High School

  • Maya Moy, Senior

 

Mounds View High School

  • Gwendolyn Brandt, Sophomore
  • Jennie Cheng, Senior
  • Leigha Wood, Sophomore

 

North Woods School, Cook

  • Katrina Jackson, Junior

 

Open World Learning Community, St. Paul

  • Isabella Graziani, Senior

 

Patrick Henry High School, Minneapolis

  • Ayub Osman, Senior

Rosemount High School

  • Tanvi Adige, Senior
  • Erin Doss-Johnson, Senior
  • Charley Hatterman, Junior
  • Bella Johnson, Junior
  • Gabrielle Ruth, Junior
  • Chelsea Stoner, Senior

 

Saint Anthony Village High School

  • Beatirz Arias, Junior

 

South High School, Minneapolis

  • Nixie Trierweiler, Senior

 

Spring Lake Park High School

  • Megan Mulrooney, Senior

 

St. Louis Park High School

  • Natashia Johannes, Junior
  • Faduma Mohamed, Junior

 

Totino-Grace High School, Fridley

  • Reema Ibrahim, Junior

 

Woodbury High School

  • Megan Rands, Senior

OTHER 2021 MNAiC HONOREES


Rising Stars

Top-Tier Award Recipients

Teacher Honorees

For more information about the Aspirations in Computing Awards program visit:  Minnesota Aspirations in Computing Awards

ASPIRATIONS SPONSORS


2021-2020 Program Sponsors & Partners

We are especially grateful to our financial sponsors who provide funding for year-round Aspirations and SPARCS programming for award honorees, as well as, hundreds of young women from Minnesota secondary schools.

MNAiC financial sponsors:

Target, SPS Commerce, Land O’Lakes, Optum, General Mills, STEM Fuse, Veritas Technologies, Minnesota Twins, National Center for Women and Information Technology, Unisys, Stoneridge Software, Prime Therapeutics, Information Systems Security Association, and Securian.