2020 Aspirations in Computing Rising Star Honorees

The Minnesota Aspirations in Computing Awards Committee congratulates the following young women from Minnesota High Schools for being recognized as a Rising Star Honoree

Chosen by the Minnesota Aspirations committee, these 37 Rising Star Honorees demonstrate engagement in a mixture of technology education and leadership experiences, while showing strong promise of success in the future pursuing a technology education and IT career path.

Special thanks to MNAiC partners Optum and AnitaB.org for hosting and leading an exclusive learning and recognition event on Saturday, June 20th for the 2020 Rising Star Honorees.

Alexandria Area High School

  • Rachel Duchene, Sophomore

Apple Valley High School

  • Jayden Farah, Junior

Avalon School, St. Paul

  • Mara Gould, Sophomore

Blaine High School

  • Lucia Hadsall, Senior

Breck School, Golden Valley

  • Caroline Pirtle, Sophomore

Burnsville High School

  • Kaylahna Onenaly, Senior
  • Jada Somsanouk, Junior

Como Park Senior High School, St. Paul

  • Ridwan Abdi, Senior
  • Way Htoo, Senior

Eagan High School

  • Emma Veldhuis, Senior

Eastview High School – Apple Valley

  • Sharon Burri, Senior
  • Akansha Kamineni, Junior

Eden Prairie High School

  • Lillian Rau, Sophomore

Edina High School

  • Prudence Russell, Sophomore
  • Sarah Swann, Junior

Farmington High School

  • Sydney Hendrickson, Junior

Fertile-Beltrami Secondary

  • Olivia Ellingson, Senior

Gateway to College, St. Paul

  • Solea Price, Junior

John Marshall High School, Rochester

  • Camilla Evans, Freshman
  • Ashley Villar, Freshman

 

Math and Science Academy – Woodbury

  • Alayna Tan, Sophomore

Minnesota Connections Academy

  • Alura Price, Freshman

Osseo Senior High School

  • Amber McGee, Junior

Prior Lake High School

  • Srushti Vaidyanathan, Freshman

Rosemount High School

  • Haniya Abuad, Sophomore
  • Ramani Arunachalam, Sophomore
  • Gianna Freking, Senior
  • Kaitlyn Hanley, Sophomore
  • Nyah Rudd, Junior

Sleepy Eye Secondary

  • Brooke Thibado, Senior

South High School – Minneapolis

  • Mary Hendrickson, Sophomore
  • Bianca Morcho, Junior

Southwest High School – Minneapolis

  • Sophia Mack, Sophomore

Spectrum High School, Elk River

  • Claire Moritz, Sophomore

Spring Lake Park High School

  • Sumaya Ali, Senior

Wayzata High School

  • Aditi Edpuganti, Freshman

Woodbury High School

  • Nia Page, Sophomore

For more information about the Aspirations in Computing Awards program visit:  Minnesota Aspirations in Computing Awards