2019 Aspirations in Computing Certificate of Distinction and Rising Star Honorees

The Minnesota Aspirations in Computing Awards Committee congratulates 44 young women from Minnesota High Schools for being recognized as a Certificate of Distinction or Rising Star Honoree

The National Center for Women and Information Technology (NCWIT) selected 24 Certificate of Distinction Honorees whose scores were relatively strong, as evidenced by their engagement in a variety of technology and leadership experiences offered in their high school and community.

The Minnesota Aspirations committee also selected 20 Rising Star Honorees who demonstrated engagement in a mixture of technology education and leadership experiences, showing strong promise to be successful pursuing a technology education and career path.

We encourage all the young women being recognized to become engaged with one or more of our many Aspirations partners through our summer 2019 job shadow program and to continue their STEM learning in high school and college.

Apple Valley High School

  • Lisa Lee, Junior

Apollo High School – St. Cloud

  • Zoe Venske, Sophomore *

Breck School – Golden Valley

  • Elizabeth Berman, Junior
  • Samantha Detor, Junior
  • Caroline Pirtle, Freshman *

Burnsville High School

  • Alexis Bunnell, Sophomore *
  • Jayden Farah, Sophomore *

DeLaSalle High School – Minneapolis

  • Michelle Cortes Dominguez

Eagan High School

  • Ashley Chen, Sophomore *
  • Mikayla Joa, Sophomore
  • Livvy Johnson, Junior
  • Rani Shah, Junior

East Ridge High School – Woodbury

  • Athena Roscoe, Junior *
  • Minerva Roscoe, Junior

Eastview High School – Apple Valley

  • Harita Duggirala, Junior
  • Akansha Kamineni, Sophomore

Eden Prairie High School, Alternative Learning Center

  • Ngawang Namru, Sophomore *

Edina High School

  • Bella Boeckenstedt, Junior
  • Sofie Shand, Senior
  • Sarah Swann, Sophomore *
  • Maggie Tian, Junior

Gateway to College – St. Paul

  • Solea Price, Junior *

Humboldt High School – St. Paul

  • Shyria Pearson, Freshman *

International School of Minnesota – Eden Prairie

  • Rucha Batchu, Junior

Kennedy High School – Bloomington

  • Samrawit Gebregziabher, Senior

Lincoln High School – Thief River Falls

  • Kyri Christensen, Junior

Maple Grove Senior High School

  • Amulya Maripally, Senior

Math and Science Academy – Woodbury

  • Alayna Tan, Freshman *

Mayo High School – Rochester

  • Kajsa Arnold, Sophomore *

Open World Learning Community – St. Paul

  • Fiona Shyne, Senior

Prior Lake High School

  • Claire Palmer, Junior

Rosemount High School

  • Sydney Essler, Senior
  • Regan Hansen, Junior
  • Kaitlin McKenzie, Junior

Roseville Area High School

  • Alexandra Rauer, Sophomore *

South High School – Minneapolis

  • Sarah Ali, Sophomore *

Southwest High School – Minneapolis

  • Georgia Rinkleff-Duma, Freshman *

Spring Lake Park High School

  • Lily Yang, Senior

Stewartville High School

  • Payton Maas, Junior *

Totino-Grace High School – Fridley

  • Anna Heebsh, Junior *

Tracy High School

  • Marissa Johnson, Freshman *

Wellstone International High School – Minneapolis

  • Kowsar Rage, Senior

White Bear Lake High School

  • Ariel Carter, Senior *

Winona High School

  • Nicole Miller, Sophomore *

 

* Asterisk denotes Rising Star Recipient

In addition to the 44 Aspirations Honorees noted above, an additional 37 honorees were selected as national and state winners and honorable mention recipients.  For more information about the Aspirations in Computing Awards program visit: https://mnstateitcoe.org/aspirations-in-computing-awards/

2018-19 Aspirations in Computing Award Sponsors:

Target,  Best Buy, Land O’Lakes, Maverick Software Consulting, SPS Commerce, Upper Midwest Security Alliance, Trimble, Minnesota Twins, Anita Borg, Cray, Code42, Collective.ly Digital, General Mills, HelpSystems, Merrill Corporation, Metropolitan State – Institute for Professional Development, Microsoft, Stem Fuse, Stoneridge Software, Thomson Reuters, Twin Cities Chapter of the Association of Women in Computing, Unisys, Veritas Technologies,  College of St. Scholastica, Information Systems Security Association, Legacy Armour, Nerdery, Prime Therapeutics, Minnesota Computers for Schools,  Minnesota High Tech Association – Women Leading in Technology, Minnesota STEM Partnership