2018 Aspirations in Computing Certificate of Distinction Honorees

The Minnesota Aspirations in Computing Awards Committee congratulates 43 young women from Minnesota High Schools for receiving Certificate of Distinction honors from the National Center for Women and Information Technology (NCWIT).

The following list of distinquished honorees was included in the printed awards program for the Minnesota ceremony on April 17, 2018.    We encourage the young women to continue their pursuit of technology education and career pathways.    Way to go, honorees!

Apple Valley High School

  • Racquel Scott, Sophomore

Burnsville High School

  • Rachel Onsongo, Freshman

Central High School, St. Paul

  • Afiya Ward, Sophomore

Convent Of The Visitation School, Mendota Heights

  • Jenna Kautzky, Senior

Cristo Rey Jesuit High School, Twin Cities

  • Susie Rodriguez-Carriles, Senior

Eagan High School

  • Ashley Chen, Freshman
  • Nora Dixon, Freshman
  • Corinn Sievwright, Junior

Eastview High School, Apple Valley

  • Petra Asani, Senior

Eden Prairie High School, Alternative Learning Center

  • Roshina Mohamed Rafee, Senior

Edina High School

  • Quinn Cowing, Sophomore
  • Helen Propson, Sophomore

Intermediate District 917 Dash, Rosemount

  • Emily Huntley, Senior

Mayo High School, Rochester

  • Kajsa Arnold, Freshman
  • Ingrid Wilder, Junior

Mounds View High School

  • Ellie Horita, Senior

North High School, North St. Paul

  • Shyanne Smith, Senior

Rosemount High School

  • Olivia Alberts, Junior
  • Lara Erdmann, Junior
  • Shayla Lunn, Junior
  • Anoushka Sunkum, Junior
  • Lauren Bangh, Senior
  • Natalie Fendrich, Senior
  • Kaumudi Mummadi,  Senior
  • Tanya Ramesh, Senior
  • Shelby Tschida, Senior

Roseville Area High School

  • Hannah Distad, Senior

Shakopee High School

  • Kruthi Krishnappa, Senior

South High School, Minneapolis

  • Maylelt Gallardo Zuniga, Senior

South Ridge High School, Culver

  • Lily Hall, Senior

Spectrum High School, Elk River

  • Arejanna Tenold, Senior

Spring Lake Park High School

  • Diana Mirieri, Senior

Totino-Grace High School, Fridley

  • Anna Heebsh, Sophomore

Wayzata High School

  • Mara Prochaska, Freshman
  • Maya Slovut, Senior

Wayzata High School, Alternative Learning Center

  • Claire Bohlig, Senior

White Bear High School, South Campus

  • Carla Stein, Senior
  • Emma Gustavson, Senior

White Bear Lake High School, North Campus

  • Riley Gent, Sophomore
  • Lucinda Gunelson, Sophomore

Willmar Senior High School

  • Emily Hunt, Freshman

Woodbury East Ridge High School

  • Athena Roscoe, Sophomore
  • Ashley Holton, Senior